Welcome to the Official Website of Kooroppada Grama Panchayat
Geographical Map

 

Kooroppada Grama Panchayat – Ward Delimitation Report

1. Introduction

As per the order issued by the Kerala State Delimitation Commission on 15 May 2025, Kooroppada Grama Panchayat has been divided into 19 constituencies (wards). This delimitation was carried out based on the decision to fix the number of members to be elected through direct election to the Grama Panchayat at 19.

2. Key Findings

  • The Grama Panchayat has a total of 19 wards.
  • Clear geographical boundaries have been determined for each ward.
  • The population of the wards ranges approximately from 1,283 to 1,639.

3. Wards and Population

WardPopulation
Kannankunnu1,424
Kuttikkad1,455
Kannadippara1,492
Eruthupuzha1,470
Kooroppada1,593
Madappadu1,538
Edakkattukunnu1,317
Panappally1,507
Nadappeetika1,596
Puthenkandam1,535
Kothala1,630
Puthuvayal1,639
Kuppathanam1,532
Pangada1,335
Anivayal1,360
Kochuparambu1,283
Lakkara1,375
Kooroppada Town1,409
Lakkattoor1,486

4. Analysis

Population Distribution

  • Ward with the highest population: Puthuvayal – 1,639
  • Second highest: Kothala – 1,630
  • Ward with the lowest population: Kochuparambu – 1,283

Administrative Significance

  • The ward delimitation aims to ensure a balanced distribution of population among the wards.
  • It helps provide equal political representation to different areas of the Panchayat.
  • The new division will help implement future development projects, infrastructure development, and welfare programmes more efficiently.

5. Conclusion

The new delimitation of 19 wards in Kooroppada Grama Panchayat has been designed to ensure balanced representation based on population. The reorganisation is expected to improve administrative efficiency and make local development activities more effective.

Map
  • Final Delimitation Report -2025
  • Map